Your Privacy

This privacy policy concerns the collection and use of personal information by Lark Nominees Pty Ltd trading as Aurora Finance Group ABN 14 011 058 736 (“Aurora Finance Group”). We abide by the National Privacy Principles set our in the Privacy Act 1988. The Aurora Finance Group Privacy Policy is current as at January 2009. It may, from time to time, be updated without notice to comply with the law.

Aurora Finance Group values and is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information where your identity can be discerned and includes information about you such as your name, address, phone number, age, family status, occupation and financial details.

Why is it collected?

We collect personal information about you solely for the purpose of assisting you with finance matters. We need this information in order to assess you for finance, complete a loan application for you, assist you with money mentoring matters, communicate with you and for our internal administration.

How is it collected?

We may collect personal information from you through our employees, consultants, our website, by you responding to our communications, by email or by you contacting our office directly. We may also receive details about your from a third party who may refer you to us.

Do we disclose your information to others?

Because we regard your information as highly confidential and private, we do not disclose it to anyone outside our business other than associated organizations on a confidential basis. Associated organizations include panel lenders, valuers, lenders’ mortgage insurers, surveyors, accountants, financial planners, credit reporting agencies, conveyancers and lawyers as may be necessary. We will only disclose to these associated organizations the information that is necessary for them to perform their services.

Under no circumstance will we give your information to any other organizations for their marketing or any other purpose.

We will not disclose your personal information unless required by law.

Keeping in touch with you

We appreciate the opportunity to be of service to you and would like to keep in touch with you to provide you with ongoing information about market conditions, mortgage loans and other related areas of interest. With your help we will endeavour to keep your personal information accurate, complete and current. If you do not wish to receive information from us, you may, at any time, decline to do so by contacting us in writing as indicated below.

How can you access your information?

You have the right to inspect the personal information that we hold about you and to request corrections to be made at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer in writing.

We will endeavour to provide the information to you as soon as possible and within one month of your written request to do so. Depending on the amount of information involved, we may charge you for providing such information.

When your personal information is no longer required, we will take all reasonable steps to enure that this information is safely destroyed.

How do we protect your personal information?

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. Our employees and contractors are bound by a confidentiality agreement that ensures your personal information remains confidential during and after their employment with us.

We’ll take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us regarding your personal information, please write to us as follows:

Privacy Officer
Aurora Finance Group
PO Box 48
Port Melbourne VIC 3207

Your Privacy

This privacy policy concerns the collection and use of personal information by Lark Nominees Pty Ltd trading as Aurora Finance Group ABN 14 011 058 736 (“Aurora Finance Group”). We abide by the National Privacy Principles set our in the Privacy Act 1988. The Aurora Finance Group Privacy Policy is current as at January 2009. It may, from time to time, be updated without notice to comply with the law. Aurora Finance Group values and is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.